The II stage of the All-Ukrainian Student Olympiad on the speciality “Telecommunications” in O.S. Popov Odesa National Academy of Telecommunications

The II stage of the All-Ukrainian Student Olympiad on the speciality “Telecommunications” in O.S. Popov Odesa National Academy of Telecommunications

On April 17-19, 2019 The II stage of the All-Ukrainian Student Olympiad on the speciality “Telecommunications and Radio-frequency engineering”, “Telecommunication systems and networks” and “Informational communication networks” sections was held by O.S. Popov Odesa National Academy of Telecommunications.

According to the order of the Ministry of Education and Science of Ukraine No. 1313 from November 28, 2018 The Olympiad was held at by O.S. Popov Odesa National Academy of Telecommunications for the tenth time in a row.

This year 48 form were sent to the organizing committee from 9 higher education institutions of the III-IV accreditation levels from 7 cities of Ukraine: Kyiv, Lviv, Odessa, Poltava, Sumy, Kharkiv and Chernivtsi. This year, the number of participants who actually participated in the 2nd stage of the Olympiad was distributed in the following way: 4th course on the speciality “Telecommunications” – 18 people; 5th course in section «Informational communication networks» – 14 people; 5th course in specialty “Telecommunication systems and networks” – 12 people.

During the competition, the participants of the Olympiad solved the tasks in the following disciplines: “Telecommunication systems”, “Directional systems of electric and optical communication”, “Telecommunication theory”, “Switching and information distribution systems”, “Computing technology and microprocessors”, “Mobile Communications Systems”, “Telecommunication and Information Networks”, “Internet Services and Technologies”.

According to the results of this year’s Olympiad, the best students were awarded diplomas and certificates. I degree diploma was received by students from two higher education institutions: Tishkevich Vadim Oleksandrovich (O.S. Popov ONAT); Ostapenko Dmitry Sergeevich(Lviv Polytechnic National University); and Spirit Andrew Olegovich(Lviv Polytechnic National University); II degree diplomas to students of 2 higher education: Pop Yulia Viktorovna(O.S. Popov ONAT); Shubin Bogdan Petrovich(Lviv Polytechnic National University) and Lutsiv Nazarij Mikhailovich(Lviv Polytechnic National University); III degree diplomas to students of 2 higher education: Faychuk Valentin Alexandrovich(Lviv Polytechnic National University), Nikonchuk Petro Victorovich(Lviv Polytechnic National University ) and Tsaritsenko Semen Dmitrievich ( Kharkiv National University of Radio Electronics).

In the team competition were awarded diplomas to the following universities:

 4th course on the speciality “Telecommunications”: O.S. Popov ONAT team – I place; Lviv Polytechnic National University team- II place; Ukrainian State University of Railway Transport team – III place;

5th course, the direction “Telecommunication systems and networks”: Lviv Polytechnic National University team – I place; O.S. Popov ONAT team – II place;

Yuriy Fedkovych Chernivtsi National University team- III place;

specialty “Informational communication networks”: Lviv Polytechnic National University team – I place; Kharkiv National University of Radio Electronics team – II place; O.S. Popov ONAT team – III place.

This year, the partner of the Olympiad was Huawei, which provided valuable presents to the winners of the Olympiad. Also, the winners received memorable souvenirs from O.S. Popov ONAT, and the participants of the Olympiad were given the opportunity to visit the unique Museum of History of Communication at the Academy.

The file with the results of the Olympiad is available by the link:

https://owncloud.onat.edu.ua/index.php/s/69U9hYBcgqtRcYO

All photoes of the Olympiad are available by the link:

https://owncloud.onat.edu.ua/index.php/s/Lznw3HFgFYphfEU