The II round of the All-Ukrainian Student Olympiad in Telecommunications took place at the O.S. Popov Odessa National Academy of Telecommunications

The II round of the All-Ukrainian Student Olympiad in Telecommunications took place at the O.S. Popov Odessa National Academy of Telecommunications

On April 25-27, 2018 at the O.S. Popov Odessa National Academy of Telecommunications was held the II round of the All-Ukrainian Student Olympiad in the specialty “Telecommunications and Radio Engineering”, sections “Telecommunication systems and networks” and “Information telecommunication networks”.

According to the order of the Ministry of Education and Science of Ukraine № 1572 dated 06.12.2017 the Olympiad was held at the O.S. Popov Odessa National Academy of Telecommunications for the ninth time in a row.

This year Organizing Committee received 59 questionnaires from 10 universities of III-IV accreditation levels from 9 cities of Ukraine: Zaporozhye, Kiev, Krasnoarmeysk, Lviv, Odessa, Poltava, Sumy, Kharkiv and Chernivtsi. This year, the number of participants who actually took part in the 2nd round of the Olympiad diversed as follows: 4th course, section “Telecommunications” – 22 participants; 5th course, section “Information telecommunication networks” – 12 participants; 5th course, section “Telecommunication systems and networks” – 16 participants.

During the competition, the participants of the Olympiad solved the tasks on the following disciplines: “Telecommunication transmission systems”, “Directional systems of electric and optical communication”, “Telecommunication theory”, “Switching and information distribution systems”, “Computing engineering and microprocessors”, “Mobile Communication Systems”, “Telecommunication and Information Networks”, “Internet Services and Technologies”.

According to the results of the Olympiad, the best students were awarded with diplomas and certificates. Diplomas of the first degree were presented to the students of 2 higher educational institutions: Dukh Andriy Olegovych (NU “Lviv Polytechnic”), Vasylkovsky Andriy Oleksandrovych and Orkus Dmytro Yuriyovych (O.S. Popov ONAT); diplomas of the 2nd degree were presented to the students of 2 higher educational institutions: Cherevychyna Daria Yevgenievna (O.S. Popov ONAT), as well as Shvdachak Vitaliy Viktorovych and Bernevek Ivan Andriyovych (NU “Lviv Polytechnic”). Diplomas of the 3rd degree were presented to the students of 2 higher education institutions: Fisenko Vitaliy Vaaleriyovych (KhNURE), as well as Lyutinskaya Olena Viktorivna and Ryabova Yulia Dmitrivna (O.S. Popov ONAT).

In the team rank the prize places were taken by following universities:

  • 4th course, the section of “Telecommunications”: the team of NU “Lviv Polytechnic” – I place; the team of O.S. Popov ONAT – II place; the team of NTUU “KPI named after Igor Sikorsky” – III place.
  • 5th course, the section “Telecommunication systems and networks”: the team of O.S. Popov ONAT – I place; the team of NU “Lviv Polytechnic” – II place; the team of NTUU “KPI named after Igor Sikorsky” – III place;
  • 5th course, the section “Information communication networks”: the team of NU “Lviv Polytechnic” – I place; the team of O.S. Popov ONAT – II place; the team of KhNURE – III place.

 

The file with the results of the Olympiad is available at the link https://owncloud.onat.edu.ua/index.php/s/ieGqFaCDsBN9TFO

 

All photos of Olympiads are available at the link –

https://owncloud.onat.edu.ua/index.php/s/Dv4LnovMbnEajkN

P1120696 [object object] The II round of the All-Ukrainian Student Olympiad in Telecommunications took place at the O.S. Popov Odessa National Academy of Telecommunications P1120696P1120715 [object object] The II round of the All-Ukrainian Student Olympiad in Telecommunications took place at the O.S. Popov Odessa National Academy of Telecommunications P1120715P1120737 [object object] The II round of the All-Ukrainian Student Olympiad in Telecommunications took place at the O.S. Popov Odessa National Academy of Telecommunications P1120737P1120734 [object object] The II round of the All-Ukrainian Student Olympiad in Telecommunications took place at the O.S. Popov Odessa National Academy of Telecommunications P1120734P1120710 [object object] The II round of the All-Ukrainian Student Olympiad in Telecommunications took place at the O.S. Popov Odessa National Academy of Telecommunications P1120710P1120707 [object object] The II round of the All-Ukrainian Student Olympiad in Telecommunications took place at the O.S. Popov Odessa National Academy of Telecommunications P1120707P1120728 [object object] The II round of the All-Ukrainian Student Olympiad in Telecommunications took place at the O.S. Popov Odessa National Academy of Telecommunications P1120728P1120720 [object object] The II round of the All-Ukrainian Student Olympiad in Telecommunications took place at the O.S. Popov Odessa National Academy of Telecommunications P1120720P1120706 [object object] The II round of the All-Ukrainian Student Olympiad in Telecommunications took place at the O.S. Popov Odessa National Academy of Telecommunications P1120706P1120698 [object object] The II round of the All-Ukrainian Student Olympiad in Telecommunications took place at the O.S. Popov Odessa National Academy of Telecommunications P1120698P1120717 [object object] The II round of the All-Ukrainian Student Olympiad in Telecommunications took place at the O.S. Popov Odessa National Academy of Telecommunications P1120717